|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Collectible Corkscrews (The Collectible Series) (Paperback)
Frederique Crestin-Billet 208030481X / 9782080304810 U.S.A., Flammarion, 2004, Soft Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Collectible Corkscrews (The Collectible Series) (Paperback) By Frederique Crestin-Billet Product Description Whether old or modern, classic or frivolous, from the most straightforward pulling device to the incredible ingenuity of nineteenth-century inventions, corkscrews have long been the basis of many a cherished collection. Collectible Corkscrews features over 500 color photographs of corkscrews, from rare and valuable early models to recent designer creations. Each photograph is accompanied by a short text explaining the significance of every item. Whether you are a novice or a long-term corkscrew devotee, this book is sure to surprise and inform you. But be warned: once you have been bitten by the corkscrew bug, you are a collector for life Product Details Paperback: 384 pages Publisher: Flammarion (October 2004) ISBN-10: 208030481X ISBN-13: 978-2080304810 Product Dimensions: 5.5 x 5.4 x 1 inches Price:
11.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Luis Ortega's Rawhide Artistry: Braiding in the California Tradition (Western Legacies) (Hardcover)
Stormes, Chuck; Reeves, Don 0806140550 / 9780806140551 U.S.A., University of Oklahoma Press, 2010, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very Good Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Luis Ortega's Rawhide Artistry: Braiding in the California Tradition (Western Legacies) (Hardcover) By Stormes, Chuck; Reeves, Don Product Description An acclaimed rawhide braider of horse gear, Luis Ortega elevated his craft to collectible art and influenced a generation of gear makers. This book is the most comprehensive overview of his life, art, and career and the first book-length work on rawhide braiding in North America, charting changes in horse gear over five decades. Chuck Stormes and Don Reeves introduce readers to an itinerant cowboy who strove for a level of craftsmanship and artistry above what the market expected--and to be the best in his field. Although grounded in the Spanish vaquero tradition, Ortega's work was shaped by his quest for excellence and an intuitive sense of how to fashion humble items into objects of lasting beauty. Ever a private man, he viewed his craft as a calling yet rarely sought attention even after his reputation was established. More than a biography, the book is a richly illustrated overview of this expert braider's art. Some 100 illustrations, 70 in color, offer close-ups of Ortega's work that depict the intricacy of his reins, quirts, and other pieces. From eight-strand reatas to figure-eight hobbles, the beauty, functionality, and painstaking care of his output shine through in every piece. This elegant volume allows readers to better understand the Hispanic foundations of the American cowboy as it portrays the work of a man recognized by the National Endowment for the Arts as a Master Traditional Artist. It will stand as a definitive work on Ortega and a tribute to his craft. Product Details Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press (February 2010) Language: English ISBN-10: 0806140550 ISBN-13: 9780806140551 Price:
52.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Mallett Millennium (Hardcover) Mallett Millennium Fine Antique Furniture and Works of Art
Synge, Lanto 1851493298 / 9781851493296 U.S.A., Mallett Milliennium, 2006, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very Good Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Mallett Millennium (Hardcover) Mallett Millennium Fine Antique Furniture and Works of Art By Mallett Millennium (Hardcover) By Product Details Synopsis: Mallett of Bond Street is famous in the world of antiques and fine art, renowned as the leading dealer in fine English furniture. Drawing on its previously unpublished archives, Lanto Synge takes the reader from the 17th through the 19th centuries, illustrating furniture of all kinds, mirrors, glass, sculpture and decorative items and a selection of outstanding paintings. Anecdotes about interesting personalities and customers enliven the text, and provide an entertaining history of the business itself. These, combined with the remarkable illustrations, offer a unique perspective on the history of furniture and the decorative arts. Hardcover: 360 pages Publisher: Mallett Milliennium (July 24, 2006) Language: English ISBN-10: 1851493298 ISBN-13: 978-1851493296 Product Dimensions: 12.1 x 9.5 x 1.1 inches Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mallett Millennium (Hardcover) Mallett Millennium Fine Antique Furniture and Works of Art
Synge, Lanto 1851493298 / 9781851493296 U.S.A., Mallett Milliennium, 2006, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very Good Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Mallett Millennium (Hardcover) Mallett Millennium Fine Antique Furniture and Works of Art By Mallett Millennium (Hardcover) By Product Details Synopsis: Mallett of Bond Street is famous in the world of antiques and fine art, renowned as the leading dealer in fine English furniture. Drawing on its previously unpublished archives, Lanto Synge takes the reader from the 17th through the 19th centuries, illustrating furniture of all kinds, mirrors, glass, sculpture and decorative items and a selection of outstanding paintings. Anecdotes about interesting personalities and customers enliven the text, and provide an entertaining history of the business itself. These, combined with the remarkable illustrations, offer a unique perspective on the history of furniture and the decorative arts. Hardcover: 360 pages Publisher: Mallett Milliennium (July 24, 2006) Language: English ISBN-10: 1851493298 ISBN-13: 978-1851493296 Product Dimensions: 12.1 x 9.5 x 1.1 inches Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mallett Millennium (Hardcover) Mallett Millennium Fine Antique Furniture and Works of Art
Synge, Lanto 1851493298 / 9781851493296 U.S.A., Mallett Milliennium, 2006, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very Good Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Mallett Millennium (Hardcover) Mallett Millennium Fine Antique Furniture and Works of Art By Mallett Millennium (Hardcover) By Product Details Synopsis: Mallett of Bond Street is famous in the world of antiques and fine art, renowned as the leading dealer in fine English furniture. Drawing on its previously unpublished archives, Lanto Synge takes the reader from the 17th through the 19th centuries, illustrating furniture of all kinds, mirrors, glass, sculpture and decorative items and a selection of outstanding paintings. Anecdotes about interesting personalities and customers enliven the text, and provide an entertaining history of the business itself. These, combined with the remarkable illustrations, offer a unique perspective on the history of furniture and the decorative arts. Hardcover: 360 pages Publisher: Mallett Milliennium (July 24, 2006) Language: English ISBN-10: 1851493298 ISBN-13: 978-1851493296 Product Dimensions: 12.1 x 9.5 x 1.1 inches Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism Topics Volume Criticism of Various Topics in Nineteenth-Century Literature, Including Literary and Critical Movements, Prominent Themes and Genres, Anniversary Clebrations, and Surveys of National Literatures
Bomarito, Jessica; Whitaker, Russel 0787686441 / 9780787686444 United States, Thomson Gale, 2005, Hard Cover, As New
Like new condition. Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism Topics Volume Criticism of Various Topics in Nineteenth-Century Literature, Including Literary and Critical Movements, Prominent Themes and Genres, Anniversary Clebrations, and Surveys of National Literatures By Bomarito, Jessica; Whitaker, Russel Product Details Hardcover: 477 pages Publisher: Thomson Gale (December 31, 2005) Language: English ISBN: 0787686441 Product Dimensions: 11.3 x 8.6 x 1.3 inches Price:
69.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stories About Naboth the Jezreelite A Source, Composition, And Redaction Investigation of 1 Kings 21 and Passages in 2 Kings 9
Cronauer, Patrick T. 0567029409 / 9780567029409 Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A., T&t Clark Ltd, 2005, Hard Cover, Very Good
Like new no interior writing or highlighting. May have slight shelfwear. Stories About Naboth the Jezreelite A Source, Composition, And Redaction Investigation of 1 Kings 21 and Passages in 2 Kings 9 By Cronauer, Patrick T. Product Details Hardcover: 244 pages Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers, Ltd. (September 30, 2005) Language: English ISBN: 0567029409 Product Dimensions: 9.1 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches Price:
84.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Golden Ass Of Apvleivs
Berman, Harold GOLDASSVOLUME10 United States, Harold Berman, 1930, Hard Cover, Good
No Jacket Gockinga, Rene The Golden Ass Of Apvleivs By Berman, Harold : Lvcivs Apvleivs The Golden Ass English by Harold Berman: Ilustrated By Rene Gockinga Privatley Printed Nineteen-Thirty, By Harlold Berman. This Edition of the Complete Translation of Apvleivs' The Golden Ass is limited to 900 copies of which this is Number 10. Copyright 1930. Hard Cover 295 pages. GOLDASSVOLUME10 Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|