|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft Cover, Like New
Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Parkett No. 84: Zoe Leonard, Tomma Abts, Mai-Thu Perret (Paperback)
Bice Curiger; John Stezaker 3907582446 U.S.A., Parkett, 2009, Soft Cover, New
New. Parkett No. 84: Zoe Leonard, Tomma Abts, Mai-Thu Perret (Paperback) By Bice Curiger; John Stezaker Product Description In this issue of Parkett, Jan Verwoert describes Tomma Abt's abstractions as "defined by a kind of retroactive temporal logic: the movement that leads to the finished picture is a movement that keeps flowing back on itself in the process of overpainting." Julien Fronsacq calls Mai-Thu Perret's work "a product of a different persona" and suggests that it revolves "around the structure of the novel." According to Johanna Burton, Zoe Leonard uses the predominantly male photographic lineage to "speak in tongues," and to play with expectations--even as she expresses the metaphysical loneliness inherent to the medium: "There is no such thing as a truly entwined gaze," writes Burton, "only ever the promise of one and the deep breach that results from its impossibility." Also: Philipp Kaiser on Richard Hawkins, Josef Strau on Ei Arakawa, Charles Bernstein on art criticism, texts by Philip Ursprung and Jens Hoffmann, insert by John Stezaker and spine by Paulina Olowska. Product Details Paperback: 300 pages Publisher: Parkett; Bilingual edition (May 15, 2009) Language: English ISBN-10: 3907582446 ISBN-13: 978-3907582442 Product Dimensions: 10 x 8.3 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Parkett No. 84: Zoe Leonard, Tomma Abts, Mai-Thu Perret (Paperback)
Bice Curiger; John Stezaker 3907582446 U.S.A., Parkett, 2009, Soft Cover, New
New. Parkett No. 84: Zoe Leonard, Tomma Abts, Mai-Thu Perret (Paperback) By Bice Curiger; John Stezaker Product Description In this issue of Parkett, Jan Verwoert describes Tomma Abt's abstractions as "defined by a kind of retroactive temporal logic: the movement that leads to the finished picture is a movement that keeps flowing back on itself in the process of overpainting." Julien Fronsacq calls Mai-Thu Perret's work "a product of a different persona" and suggests that it revolves "around the structure of the novel." According to Johanna Burton, Zoe Leonard uses the predominantly male photographic lineage to "speak in tongues," and to play with expectations--even as she expresses the metaphysical loneliness inherent to the medium: "There is no such thing as a truly entwined gaze," writes Burton, "only ever the promise of one and the deep breach that results from its impossibility." Also: Philipp Kaiser on Richard Hawkins, Josef Strau on Ei Arakawa, Charles Bernstein on art criticism, texts by Philip Ursprung and Jens Hoffmann, insert by John Stezaker and spine by Paulina Olowska. Product Details Paperback: 300 pages Publisher: Parkett; Bilingual edition (May 15, 2009) Language: English ISBN-10: 3907582446 ISBN-13: 978-3907582442 Product Dimensions: 10 x 8.3 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Parkett No. 84: Zoe Leonard, Tomma Abts, Mai-Thu Perret (Paperback)
Bice Curiger; John Stezaker 3907582446 U.S.A., Parkett, 2009, Soft Cover, New
New. Parkett No. 84: Zoe Leonard, Tomma Abts, Mai-Thu Perret (Paperback) By Bice Curiger; John Stezaker Product Description In this issue of Parkett, Jan Verwoert describes Tomma Abt's abstractions as "defined by a kind of retroactive temporal logic: the movement that leads to the finished picture is a movement that keeps flowing back on itself in the process of overpainting." Julien Fronsacq calls Mai-Thu Perret's work "a product of a different persona" and suggests that it revolves "around the structure of the novel." According to Johanna Burton, Zoe Leonard uses the predominantly male photographic lineage to "speak in tongues," and to play with expectations--even as she expresses the metaphysical loneliness inherent to the medium: "There is no such thing as a truly entwined gaze," writes Burton, "only ever the promise of one and the deep breach that results from its impossibility." Also: Philipp Kaiser on Richard Hawkins, Josef Strau on Ei Arakawa, Charles Bernstein on art criticism, texts by Philip Ursprung and Jens Hoffmann, insert by John Stezaker and spine by Paulina Olowska. Product Details Paperback: 300 pages Publisher: Parkett; Bilingual edition (May 15, 2009) Language: English ISBN-10: 3907582446 ISBN-13: 978-3907582442 Product Dimensions: 10 x 8.3 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Parkett No. 84: Zoe Leonard, Tomma Abts, Mai-Thu Perret (Paperback)
Bice Curiger; John Stezaker 3907582446 U.S.A., Parkett, 2009, Soft Cover, New
New. Parkett No. 84: Zoe Leonard, Tomma Abts, Mai-Thu Perret (Paperback) By Bice Curiger; John Stezaker Product Description In this issue of Parkett, Jan Verwoert describes Tomma Abt's abstractions as "defined by a kind of retroactive temporal logic: the movement that leads to the finished picture is a movement that keeps flowing back on itself in the process of overpainting." Julien Fronsacq calls Mai-Thu Perret's work "a product of a different persona" and suggests that it revolves "around the structure of the novel." According to Johanna Burton, Zoe Leonard uses the predominantly male photographic lineage to "speak in tongues," and to play with expectations--even as she expresses the metaphysical loneliness inherent to the medium: "There is no such thing as a truly entwined gaze," writes Burton, "only ever the promise of one and the deep breach that results from its impossibility." Also: Philipp Kaiser on Richard Hawkins, Josef Strau on Ei Arakawa, Charles Bernstein on art criticism, texts by Philip Ursprung and Jens Hoffmann, insert by John Stezaker and spine by Paulina Olowska. Product Details Paperback: 300 pages Publisher: Parkett; Bilingual edition (May 15, 2009) Language: English ISBN-10: 3907582446 ISBN-13: 978-3907582442 Product Dimensions: 10 x 8.3 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
War Tour 2008 A Call to Action Audio CD
Big P.; Epic MD; Juipeter 7; Chef; Onewerd; DJ Etch and Sketch WARTOUR U.S.A., Elevate, 2008, Audio CD, New
New. War Tour 2008 A Call to Action Audio CD By Big P.; Epic MD; Juipeter 7; Chef; Onewerd; DJ Etch and Sketch The WAR TOUR is a collective movement consisting of Hip-Hop Artists, DJ's Graphic Designers, Video Technitions, and Guest Speakers. This empowering combination of talent and mission are put into one explosive concert. The WAR TOUR is an outreach tool for youth groups and youth organizations who desire to reach their communities through the means of hip-hop music. Our concert is fortified by videos, live performances, and a powerful message of hope. The goal is to provide an exciting music event that is relevant and geared for reaching this young generation. In 2006-07, the tour traveled to over 40 cities throughout California. The people are real and the music is real. Finally, a music tour that is passionate about people, their faith, and making a difference in the world. 1, Intro/ Stick-UP, 2. 4 MG's, 3. Sound the Alarm, 4. Music, 5. Brother, 6. Connections, 7. No Holds Barred, 8. Boot Camp, 9. Onewerd, 10. Sunrise, 11. Word Play, 12. Fight Club Product Number; WARTOUR Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
My Journey To Islam
Bigelli, Laila 1894701119 U.S.A., Islamic Humanitarian Service, 2002, Soft Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. My Journey To Islam By Bigelli, Laila : Product Details: My Journey To Islam Soft Cover: 29 pages. ISBN-10: 1894701119 Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
American Pie 2 Special Edition (VHS) Video
Biggs, Jason; Elizabeth, Shannon; Hannigan, Alyson; Klein, Chris; Lyonne, Natasha; Nicholas, Thomas Ian; Reid, Tara; Scott, Seann William; Suvari, Mena; Thomas, Eddie Kaye; Levy, Eugene 0783268947 United States, Universal Academy Press, Inc., 2002, VHS, Very Good
Very good condition. American Pie 2 Special Edition (VHS) Video By Biggs, Jason; Elizabeth, Shannon; Hannigan, Alyson; Klein, Chris; Lyonne, Natasha; Nicholas, Thomas Ian; Reid, Tara; Scott, Seann William; Suvari, Mena; Thomas, Eddie Kaye; Levy, Eugene Product Details To the horror of prudes everywhere, American Pie 2 is even funnier than its popular predecessor, pushing the R rating with such unabashed ribaldry that you'll either be appalled or surprised by its defiant celebration of the young-adult male libido. Females will be equally shocked or delighted, because like American Pie this appealing, character-based comedy puts the women in control while offering a front-row view of horny guys in all their dubious glory. Which is to say, American Pie is mostly about sex--or, to be more specific, breasts, genitalia, "potential" lesbianism, blue silicone sex toys, crude methods of seduction, "the rule of three" (just watch the movie), a shower of "champagne," phone sex, tantric sex, and, oh yeah... superglue. In the case of college freshman Jim (Jason Biggs), performance anxiety plagues his upcoming reunion with sexy Czech exchange student Nadia (Shannon Elizabeth), but his buddies from American Pie have a solution: rent a Lake Michigan beach house for the summer, throw wild parties to lure the local "hotties," and score big-time. Beach Party this ain't: blessed with a complete cast reunion from AP1 (including Eugene Levy as Jim's dad), this sequel is anything but innocent, and with the exception of drugs (which are conspicuously absent), pretty much anything goes. The gags are almost nonstop, and director J.B. Rogers (recovering from his debut debacle Say It Isn't So) handles them with laudable precision, allowing his young cast (particularly Biggs, who epitomizes comedic good sportsmanship) to run with lines that most people wouldn't dare utter aloud. The result is a liberating and eminently good-natured comedy that needn't apologize for its one-track mind. Actors: Casey Affleck, Lisa Arturo, Jason Biggs, Molly Cheek, John Cho Format: Closed-captioned, Color, Original recording reissued, Special Edition, NTSC Language: English Number of tapes: 1 Rating Studio: Universal Studios VHS Release Date: May 21, 2002 Run Time: 95 minutes Theatrical Release Information US Theatrical Release Date: August 10, 2001 Production Company: LivePlanet, Universal Pictures, Zide-Perry Productions USA Box Office: 145 Million Worldwide Box Office: 276 Million Budget Estimate: 30 Million Also Known As: Secret Disguise Filming Locations: Grand Haven, Michigan, USA | Long Beach, California, USA | Los Angeles, California, USA | Malibu, California, USA | Seal Beach, California, USA | South Pasadena, California, USA ISBN-10: 0783268947 Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
American Pie Special Edition (VHS) Video
Biggs, Jason; Klein, Chris; Lyonne, Natasha; Nicholas, Thomas Ian; Reid, Tara; Suvari, Mena; Levy, Eugene; Lawrence, David; Friedman, Louis G.; Bender, Chris; Weitz, Paul 0783241542 United States, Universal Academy Press, Inc., 2000, VHS, Very Good
Very good condition. American Pie Special Edition (VHS) Video By Biggs, Jason; Klein, Chris; Lyonne, Natasha; Nicholas, Thomas Ian; Reid, Tara; Suvari, Mena; Levy, Eugene; Lawrence, David; Friedman, Louis G.; Bender, Chris; Weitz, Paul Product Details Anyone who's watched just about any teenage film knows that the greatest evil in this world isn't chemical warfare, ethnic cleansing, or even the nuclear bomb. The worst crime known to man? Why, virginity, of course. As we've learned from countless films--from Summer of '42 to Risky Business--virginity is a criminal burden that one must shed oneself of as quickly as possible. And while many of these films have given the topic a bad name, American Pie quietly sweeps in and gives sex some of its dignity back. Dignity, you may say? How can a film that highlights intercourse with fruit pies, premature ejaculation broadcasted across the Internet, and the gratuitous "gross-out" shots restore the dignity of a genre that's been encumbered with such heavyweights as Porky's and Losin' It? The plot may be typical, with four high school friends swearing to "score" by prom, yet the film rises above the muck with its superior cast, successful and sweet humor, and some actually rather retro values about the meaning and importance of sex. Jason Biggs, Chris Klein, Thomas Ian Nicholas, and Eddie Kaye Thomas make up the odd quartet of pals determined to woo, lie, and beg their way to manhood. The young women they pursue are wary girlfriend Vicky (Tara Reid), choir girl Heather (Mena Suvari), band geek Michelle (Alyson Hannigan), and just about any other female who is willing and able. Natasha Lyonne as Jessica, playing a similar role as in Slums of Beverly Hills, is the general adviser to the crowd (when Vicky tells her "I want it to be the right time, the right place," Jessica responds, "It's not a space shuttle launch, it's sex"). The comedic timing hits the mark--especially in the deliberately awkward scenes between Jim (Biggs) and his father (Eugene Levy). And, of course, lessons are learned in this genuinely funny film, which will probably please the adult crowd even more than it will the teenage one. Actors: Jason Biggs, Molly Cheek, Jennifer Coolidge, Shannon Elizabeth, Alyson Hannigan Directors: Chris Weitz Format: Closed-captioned, Color, Special Edition, NTSC Language: English Number of tapes: 1 Rating Studio: Universal Studios VHS Release Date: May 16, 2000 Run Time: 96 minutes Theatrical Release Information US Theatrical Release Date: July 9, 1999 Production Company: Newmarket Capital Group, Summit Entertainment, Universal Pictures USA Box Office: 102 Million Worldwide Box Office: 202 Million Budget Estimate: 11 Million Also Known As: East Great Falls High / Great Falls Filming Locations: 402 South Myrtle, Monrovia, California, USA | California State University, Long Beach, California, USA | California, USA | City of Industry, California, USA | El Dorado Regional Park - 7550 E. Spring Street, Long Beach, California, USA | Lake Sherwood, California, USA | Long Beach Polytechnic High School - 1600 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, California, USA | Long Beach, California, USA | Los Angeles, California, USA | Millikan High School - 2800 Snowden Avenue, Long Beach, California, USA | Monrovia, California, USA | Queen Mary Dome - 1126 Queens Highway, Long Beach, California, USA | Queens Highway, Long Beach, California, USA | Southern California, California, USA | Venice Canals, Venice, Los Angeles, California, USA ISBN-10: 0783241542 Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
2008 Annual Tax Update Individuals and Sole Proprietors
Bill Harden; Harden, Bill
U.S.A., AICPA, Inc.; IIA; American Institute of CPCU/Insurance Institute of America, 2008, Soft Cover, New
New. 2008 Annual Tax Update Individuals and Sole Proprietors By Bill Harden; Harden, Bill This course has been updated to include content on the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 In this comprehensive course you will learn what's new and what has changed in the federal individual income tax arena. It brings you up-to-the-minute guidance on the latest tax legislation, court decisions and IRS pronouncements. Gain practical insights and valuable tax-savings strategies from AICPA's seasoned tax pros who know what the new laws, rules and court decisions can mean for real-world taxpayers. With the ever-changing tax laws and their increased complexity, you can't afford to miss out on this course. Objectives: Identify and comply with the latest requirements resulting from federal tax statues, regulations, cases and rulings Utilize new planning ideas for individuals and sole proprietors resulting from recent tax changes Prerequisite: Familiarity with federal tax issues for individuals Soft Cover Product# 733701 Price:
89.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather
Billy Graham 0840785321 U.S.A., Thomas Nelson, 1993, Soft Cover, New
New. Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather By Billy Graham Product Description Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather Both the text and the extensive references of this personal size Bible are set in easy-to-read giant print. The Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition is available in popular colors and is preferred by the growing 55+ market. This great gift item is priced to move. Product Details Leather Bound: 1792 pages Publisher: Thomas Nelson (September 8, 1993) Language: English ISBN-10: 0840785321 ISBN-13: 978-0840785329 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches Price:
19.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather
Billy Graham 0840785321 U.S.A., Thomas Nelson, 1993, Soft Cover, New
New. Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather By Billy Graham Product Description Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather Both the text and the extensive references of this personal size Bible are set in easy-to-read giant print. The Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition is available in popular colors and is preferred by the growing 55+ market. This great gift item is priced to move. Product Details Leather Bound: 1792 pages Publisher: Thomas Nelson (September 8, 1993) Language: English ISBN-10: 0840785321 ISBN-13: 978-0840785329 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches Price:
19.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather
Billy Graham 0840785321 U.S.A., Thomas Nelson, 1993, Soft Cover, New
New. Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather By Billy Graham Product Description Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather Both the text and the extensive references of this personal size Bible are set in easy-to-read giant print. The Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition is available in popular colors and is preferred by the growing 55+ market. This great gift item is priced to move. Product Details Leather Bound: 1792 pages Publisher: Thomas Nelson (September 8, 1993) Language: English ISBN-10: 0840785321 ISBN-13: 978-0840785329 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches Price:
19.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather
Billy Graham 0840785321 U.S.A., Thomas Nelson, 1993, Soft Cover, New
New. Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather By Billy Graham Product Description Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather Both the text and the extensive references of this personal size Bible are set in easy-to-read giant print. The Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition is available in popular colors and is preferred by the growing 55+ market. This great gift item is priced to move. Product Details Leather Bound: 1792 pages Publisher: Thomas Nelson (September 8, 1993) Language: English ISBN-10: 0840785321 ISBN-13: 978-0840785329 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches Price:
19.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather
Billy Graham 0840785321 U.S.A., Thomas Nelson, 1993, Soft Cover, New
New. Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather By Billy Graham Product Description Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather Both the text and the extensive references of this personal size Bible are set in easy-to-read giant print. The Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition is available in popular colors and is preferred by the growing 55+ market. This great gift item is priced to move. Product Details Leather Bound: 1792 pages Publisher: Thomas Nelson (September 8, 1993) Language: English ISBN-10: 0840785321 ISBN-13: 978-0840785329 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches Price:
19.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather
Billy Graham 0840785321 U.S.A., Thomas Nelson, 1993, Soft Cover, New
New. Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather By Billy Graham Product Description Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather Both the text and the extensive references of this personal size Bible are set in easy-to-read giant print. The Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition is available in popular colors and is preferred by the growing 55+ market. This great gift item is priced to move. Product Details Leather Bound: 1792 pages Publisher: Thomas Nelson (September 8, 1993) Language: English ISBN-10: 0840785321 ISBN-13: 978-0840785329 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches Price:
19.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather
Billy Graham 0840785321 U.S.A., Thomas Nelson, 1993, Soft Cover, New
New. Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather By Billy Graham Product Description Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather Both the text and the extensive references of this personal size Bible are set in easy-to-read giant print. The Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition is available in popular colors and is preferred by the growing 55+ market. This great gift item is priced to move. Product Details Leather Bound: 1792 pages Publisher: Thomas Nelson (September 8, 1993) Language: English ISBN-10: 0840785321 ISBN-13: 978-0840785329 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches Price:
19.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather
Billy Graham 0840785321 U.S.A., Thomas Nelson, 1993, Soft Cover, New
New. Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather By Billy Graham Product Description Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather Both the text and the extensive references of this personal size Bible are set in easy-to-read giant print. The Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition is available in popular colors and is preferred by the growing 55+ market. This great gift item is priced to move. Product Details Leather Bound: 1792 pages Publisher: Thomas Nelson (September 8, 1993) Language: English ISBN-10: 0840785321 ISBN-13: 978-0840785329 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches Price:
19.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather
Billy Graham 0840785321 U.S.A., Thomas Nelson, 1993, Soft Cover, New
New. Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather By Billy Graham Product Description Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather Both the text and the extensive references of this personal size Bible are set in easy-to-read giant print. The Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition is available in popular colors and is preferred by the growing 55+ market. This great gift item is priced to move. Product Details Leather Bound: 1792 pages Publisher: Thomas Nelson (September 8, 1993) Language: English ISBN-10: 0840785321 ISBN-13: 978-0840785329 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches Price:
19.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather
Billy Graham 0840785321 U.S.A., Thomas Nelson, 1993, Soft Cover, New
New. Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather By Billy Graham Product Description Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition [LARGE PRINT] Black Bonded Leather Both the text and the extensive references of this personal size Bible are set in easy-to-read giant print. The Personal Size Giant Print Reference Edition is available in popular colors and is preferred by the growing 55+ market. This great gift item is priced to move. Product Details Leather Bound: 1792 pages Publisher: Thomas Nelson (September 8, 1993) Language: English ISBN-10: 0840785321 ISBN-13: 978-0840785329 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches Price:
19.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Circle of Friends
Binchy, Maeve 0440211263 New York, U.S.A., Dell Pub Co, 1995, Soft Cover, Good
Good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Some coverwear. Circle of Friends By Binchy, Maeve Loyal friends Benny and Eve, young women who grew up together in an Irish village, find their relationship tested by the new friendships, romances and opportunities that develop at a Dublin university. According to PW , Binchy's characters have "a colorful way with words, and if the prose is sometimes careless, this is still Irish storytelling at its contemporary best. Product Details Mass Market Paperback: 596 pages Publisher: Dell (October 1, 1991) Language: English ISBN-10: 0440211263 ISBN-13: 978-0440211266 Product Dimensions: 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.3 inches Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Growth Factors And Epilepsy
Binder, Devin K.; Scharfman, Helen E. 1594544212 Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A., Nova Science Pub Inc, 2005, Hard Cover, Very Good
No interior writing or highlighting. Slight scuffing. Growth Factors And Epilepsy By Binder, Devin K.; Scharfman, Helen E. Product Details The discovery that a variety of growth factors modulate excitability in the adult brain, and that the expression of growth factors and their receptors are often modulated by seizure activity, has opened an exciting new chapter in epilepsy research. Recent findings shed new light on these and other ways growth factor neurobiology impacts epilepsy research, including the role of growth factors in seizure-induced neurogenesis, kindling, and morphological changes that contribute to the epileptic phenotype. In addition to neurotrophins such as brain-derived neurotrophic factor, and the p75 and trk receptors for neurotrophins, recent studies also implicate vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF), and glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) in seizure-induced structural and functional changes. The current volume highlights seminal contributions to this field by renowned scientists in both the growth factor and epilepsy research fields. Preface; Seizure-induced neurogenesis in the dentate gyrus and its dependence on growth factors and cytokines; Neurotrophins, kindling, and kindling-induced morphological changes in the brain; Multiple actions of brain-derived neurotrophic factor on central neurons; Accumulation of BDNF in the dendrites: a link with epileptogenesis?; Seizure and the p75 neurotrophin receptor: death by design?; Immunohistochemical analysis of trk receptor activation in epilepsy; VEGF as a novel seizure therapeutic: killing two birds with one stone; Fibroblast growth factors and seizure-induced neuroprotection; The GDNF family of neurotrophic factors and epilepsy; Running away from epilepsy: exercise regulated gene expression Hardcover: 237 pages Publisher: Nova Science Publishers (September 12, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 1594544212 ISBN-13: 978-1594544217 Product Dimensions: 1 x 7.5 x 10.5 inches Price:
88.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Tercera Edicion BSCS Biologia Un Enfoque Humano
Biological Sciences Curriculum Studies 0757514618 United States, Kendal/Hunt Publishing Company, 2006, Soft Cover, Very Good
Very Good Condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Tercera Edicion BSCS Biologia Un Enfoque Humano By Biological Sciences Curriculum Studies Product Description: BSCS BIOLOGY: A HUMAN APPROACH SPANISH ESSAYS AND SELECTED READINGS ISBN: 978-0-7575-1461-6 Copyright: 2006 Edition: 03 Binding: Soft Cover 378 Pages. Disciplines: biology, science ISBN 0757514618 Price:
36.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Sequences: Intermediate French through Film
Bissiere, Michele 1413020097 U.S.A., Thomson Heinle, 2008, Soft Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlghting. Instructor edition, same content as student edition. Sequences: Intermediate French through Film By Bissiere, Michele Book Description Take your understanding of French language and culture to the next level, with SÉQUENCES. With more cultural content than traditional intermediate textbooks, the text's thematic threads are devoted to mature, interesting topics that intertwine the study of grammar and culture with highly contextualized discussions of specific films and pertinent authentic readings. By exposing you to recent French films, pertinent readings about the films and providing activities that empower you to discover the many facets of French and Francophone life, SÉQUENCES improves your communication, grammar and vocabulary skills at the same time! Product Details Paperback: 448 pages Publisher: Heinle; 1 edition (August 7, 2007) Language: English ISBN-10: 1413020097 ISBN-13: 978-1413020090 Product Dimensions: 9.9 x 8 x 0.9 inches Price:
34.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
BISYS Retirement Services 2005-2006 IRA Compliance & Operations Manual
BISYS Retirement Services
United States, BISYS Retirement Services, 2005, Soft Cover, Very Good
No interior writing or highlighting. Slight coverwear/pagewear black marks. BISYS Retirement Services 2005-2006 IRA Compliance & Operations Manual By BISYS Retirement Services : The text is designed to address most IRA compliance issues However, it may occasionally be necessary to refer to a more comprehensive text or other source to answer some questions. If you are unsure of an answer, consult a competent professional. Soft Cover Spiral Bound 293 pages. Price:
39.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Elementary Algebra: Concepts and Applications (6th Edition) (Hardcover)
Bittinger, Marvin L.; Ellenbogen, David J. 0201719657 U.S.A., Addison Wesley, 2001, Hard Cover, Good
Good condition. Minimal writing. Has coverwear/pagewear. Elementary Algebra: Concepts and Applications (6th Edition) (Hardcover) By Bittinger, Marvin L.; Ellenbogen, David J. Product Description The Sixth Edition of Elementary Algebra: Concepts and Applications continues to bring your students a best-selling text that incorporates the five-step problem-solving process, real-world applications, proven pedagogy, and an accessible writing style. The Bittinger/Ellenbogen hardback series has consistently provided teachers and students with the tools needed to succeed in developmental mathematics. With this revision, the authors have maintained all the hallmark features that have made this series so successful, including its five-step problem-solving process, student-oriented writing style, real-data applications, and wide variety of exercises. Among the features added or revised are new Aha! exercises that encourage students to think before jumping in to solve a problem, 20% new real-data applications, and 50 percent more Skill Maintenance Exercises . This series not only provides students with the tools necessary to learn and understand math, but also provides them with insights into how math works in the world around them. Product Details Hardcover: 672 pages Publisher: Addison Wesley; 6 edition (June 11, 2001) Language: English ISBN-10: 0201719657 ISBN-13: 978-0201719659 Product Dimensions: 10.1 x 8.4 x 1 inches Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Math 2, Home Teacher Packet Second Edition
BJU Press 0890848831 U.S.A., BJU Press, 1996, Unbound, New
New. Math 2, Home Teacher Packet Second Edition By BJU Press Product Description The Math 2 Home Teacher Packet accompanies the Math 2 for Christian Schools Home Teacher's Manual. This time-saving packet contains manipulatives, numeral cards, flash cards, fact reviews, and other essential pages used in teaching the lessons. The figures may be used as they appear in black and white or may be colored. If a particular color is needed, it will be indicated next to the figure. You may find it helpful to prepare a labeled envelope, file folder, or resealable plastic bag for keeping items needed in more than one lesson. These items are labeled as "Introduced in Lesson" in the packet. Format: Unbound (Three hole punded inserts) Number of Pages: 185 Vendor: Bju Press Publication Date: 1996 Dimensions: 10.75 X 8.5 X .75 (inches) ISBN: 0890848831 ISBN-13: Price:
13.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Kindergarten Beginnings with Phonics for K5 for Christian Schools (Teacher's Edition Part 2) Third Edition
BJU Press; Rosier, L. Michelle; Joss, Janice A.; Larson, Ann; Parker, Linda O.; Scroggins, Robin E.; Slocum, Cheryl 1579248489 U.S.A., BJU Press, 2004, Spiral, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Kindergarten Beginnings with Phonics for K5 for Christian Schools (Teacher's Edition Part 2) Third Edition By BJU Press; Rosier, L. Michelle; Joss, Janice A.; Larson, Ann; Parker, Linda O.; Scroggins, Robin E.; Slocum, Cheryl Product Details Spiral-bound: Soft Cover front Hard Cover Back. 456-1061 pages Publisher: BJU Press; Third edition (2004) Language: English ISBN-10: 1579248489 ISBN-13: 978-1579248482 Price:
16.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
The Social Politics of Anglo-Jewry, 1880-1920
Black, Eugene C. 063116491x Williston, Vermont, U.S.A., Blackwell Publishing, 1989, Hard Cover, Very Good
No Jacket No interior writing or highlighting. Slight shelfwear. The Social Politics of Anglo-Jewry, 1880-1920 By Black, Eugene C. Product Details This book examines the ways in which a small, highly acculturated, Londonbased Jewish elite developed a variety of institutions to socialize the Jewish community. Anglo-Jewry's objectives were simple: to create patriotic Britons and to preserve Jewish culture. Hardcover: 432 pages Publisher: Blackwell Pub (March 1989) Language: English ISBN-10: 063116491X ISBN-13: 978-0631164913 Price:
44.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Intermediate Algebra Custom Edition for Southern Arkansas University Tech
Black, Hilda Marino; Aufmann, Richard N.; Barker, Vernon C.; Lockwood, Joanne S.; Cox, Lynn 0618502459 U.S.A., Houghton Mifflin, 2006, Soft Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Intermediate Algebra Custom Edition for Southern Arkansas University Tech By Black, Hilda Marino; Aufmann, Richard N.; Barker, Vernon C.; Lockwood, Joanne S.; Cox, Lynn : Product Details: Soft Cover 331 pages. ISBN-10: 0618502459 ISBN-13: 9780618502455 Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Intermediate Algebra Custom Edition for Southern Arkansas University Tech
Black, Hilda Marino; Aufmann, Richard N.; Barker, Vernon C.; Lockwood, Joanne S.; Cox, Lynn 0618502459 U.S.A., Houghton Mifflin, 2006, Soft Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Intermediate Algebra Custom Edition for Southern Arkansas University Tech By Black, Hilda Marino; Aufmann, Richard N.; Barker, Vernon C.; Lockwood, Joanne S.; Cox, Lynn : Product Details: Soft Cover 331 pages. ISBN-10: 0618502459 ISBN-13: 9780618502455 Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Intermediate Algebra Custom Edition for Southern Arkansas University Tech
Black, Hilda Marino; Aufmann, Richard N.; Barker, Vernon C.; Lockwood, Joanne S.; Cox, Lynn 0618502459 U.S.A., Houghton Mifflin, 2006, Soft Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Intermediate Algebra Custom Edition for Southern Arkansas University Tech By Black, Hilda Marino; Aufmann, Richard N.; Barker, Vernon C.; Lockwood, Joanne S.; Cox, Lynn : Product Details: Soft Cover 331 pages. ISBN-10: 0618502459 ISBN-13: 9780618502455 Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Intermediate Algebra Custom Edition for Southern Arkansas University Tech
Black, Hilda Marino; Aufmann, Richard N.; Barker, Vernon C.; Lockwood, Joanne S.; Cox, Lynn 0618502459 U.S.A., Houghton Mifflin, 2006, Soft Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Intermediate Algebra Custom Edition for Southern Arkansas University Tech By Black, Hilda Marino; Aufmann, Richard N.; Barker, Vernon C.; Lockwood, Joanne S.; Cox, Lynn : Product Details: Soft Cover 331 pages. ISBN-10: 0618502459 ISBN-13: 9780618502455 Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Elementary Science Activity Series: Structure and Form
Blackwell, Frank 1573790109 United States, High/Scope Press, 1996, Soft Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Elementary Science Activity Series: Structure and Form By Blackwell, Frank Product Details Structure and Form, the second book in the Elementary Science Activity Series, presents a wide range of activities designed to help children actively explore their surroundings. Children can investigate simple elements of structure and form by constructing and creating objects of various sizes and shapes, by examining the way in which parts are arranged or put together to form new wholes, and by thinking about the relationships and interconnections between the biological and the physical world. Soft cover 167 pages. ISBN-10: 1573790109 ISBN-13: 978-1573790109 Price:
18.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Prealgebra Second Custom Edition For Mohave Community College
Blair, Jamie; Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Brown, Clark D. 0536947988 United States, Pearson Custom Publishing, 2006, Hard Cover, New
New. CD-ROM included. Prealgebra Second Custom Edition For Mohave Community College By Blair, Jamie; Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Brown, Clark D. : Hard Cover 642 pages. ISBN-10: 0536947988 ISBN-13: 9780536947987 Price:
12.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Prealgebra Second Custom Edition For Mohave Community College
Blair, Jamie; Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Brown, Clark D. 0536947988 United States, Pearson Custom Publishing, 2006, Hard Cover, New
New. CD-ROM included. Prealgebra Second Custom Edition For Mohave Community College By Blair, Jamie; Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Brown, Clark D. : Hard Cover 642 pages. ISBN-10: 0536947988 ISBN-13: 9780536947987 Price:
12.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Prealgebra Second Custom Edition For Mohave Community College
Blair, Jamie; Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Brown, Clark D. 0536947988 United States, Pearson Custom Publishing, 2006, Hard Cover, New
New. CD-ROM included. Prealgebra Second Custom Edition For Mohave Community College By Blair, Jamie; Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Brown, Clark D. : Hard Cover 642 pages. ISBN-10: 0536947988 ISBN-13: 9780536947987 Price:
12.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Language Power-Guide Adventures FRENCH INTERMEDIATE 4-6 SET
Blair, Robert W. 158204311X United States, Alpha Omega Publications, 2006, Soft Cover, As New
Like new. Slight wear on the outside retail box. Books and CDs are in Brand new condition. Language Power-Guide Adventures FRENCH INTERMEDIATE 4-6 SET By Blair, Robert W. FRENCH INTERMEDIATE 4-6 SET Designed for progressing readers typically 6th through 8th grade, the Power-Glide Middle School course starts at the beginning and moves at an age-appropriate pace through three learning levels. Activities are designed with the older elementary school child in mind with pacing, word choice, linguistic sophistication and an adventure story that will keep the older child wanting more. Also includes a review from elementary course to get an older beginner up to speed. Ready for adventure, Dr. Robert W. Blair is a Ph.D. in linguistics and has taught foreign language for over 40 years. Having seriously studied at least two dozen languages, Dr. blair is fascinated with language learning and his enthusiasm permeates his work. Included in this Box: CDs, teacher's Guide, Workbooks, Language Resource CD. ISBN 158204311X Price:
69.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Vistas Student Textbook: Introduccion a la lengua espanola (Hardcover)
Blanco, Jose A.; Dellinger, Mary Ann; Donley, Philip; Garcia, Maria Isabel; Horwitz, Elaine K. 1931100004 U.S.A., Vista Higher Learning, 2001, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. Minimal writing. Vistas Student Textbook: Introduccion a la lengua espanola (Hardcover) By Blanco, Jose A.; Dellinger, Mary Ann; Donley, Philip; Garcia, Maria Isabel; Horwitz, Elaine K. Language Notes Text: Spanish, English Product Details Hardcover: 636 pages Publisher: Vista Higher Learning; 1st edition (January 1, 2001) Language: English ISBN-10: 1931100004 ISBN-13: 978-1931100007 Product Dimensions: 10.6 x 8.6 x 1.1 inches Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Flow-Induced Vibration Second Edition
Blevins, Robert D. 1575241838 U.S.A., Krieger Pub Co, 2001, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. Name in front cover, no other interior writing or highlighitng. Flow-Induced Vibration Second Edition By Blevins, Robert D. Product Description This book focuses on applications for offshore platforms and piping; wind-induced vibration of buildings, bridges, and towers; and acoustic and mechanical vibration of heat exchangers, power lines, and process ducting. Numerous examples drive home the reality of the practical problems encountered here. More than 200 figures and 20 tables complement the text by providing such data as damping factors, lift coefficients, and the formulas needed to apply practical methods directly to a wide range of structures, from heat exchangers to hypersonic aircraft. Devoted to the analysis and prediction of flow-induced vibrations, this volume will prove of immense interest to mechanical, civil, nuclear, marine, structural, and electrical engineers; physicists, designers, and naval architects; and people working in the construction and petroleum industries, power plants, power transmission, ship building, nuclear power, energy production, and defense engineering. Product Details Hardcover: 488 pages Publisher: Krieger Pub Co (April 1, 2001) Language: English ISBN-10: 1575241838 ISBN-13: 9781575241838 Product Dimensions: 9.2 x 6.2 x 1 inches Price:
70.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
BLITZER ALGEBRA and TRIGONOMETRY (Hardcover) Fourth Edition
Blitzer, Robert F. 0131362186 U.S.A., Prentice Hall, 2009, Hard Cover, New
New. CD-ROM included. BLITZER ALGEBRA and TRIGONOMETRY (Hardcover) Fourth Edition By Blitzer, Robert F. Product Details For a slower-paced Precalculus or Advanced Math Models course Exceptionally clear and accessible presentation. Voice balloons allow for more specific annotations in examples. Step-by-step solutions are provided for all examples. Chapter Test Prep Video CD (included with student edition) provides a step-by-step walkthrough of every textbook Chapter Test Problem. Hardcover 1052 pages. Publisher: Prentice Hall; 4TH edition (2009) ISBN-10: 0131362186 ISBN-13: 978-0131362185 Price:
137.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
(2006) Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions Calcrim 1 Series 100-1800
Bloch, Kate; Boren, Roger W.; Cooper, Florence-Marie; Darlington, John H.; Gale, Jeffrey; Hoffer, David A.; Landin, Dennis James; Margulies, Sandra Lynn O'Connor, Micheal
United States, Mathew Bender & Company, Inc., 2005, Soft Cover, Good
Good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. (Series 100-1800 only as listed) (2006) Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions Calcrim 1 Series 100-1800 By Mathew Bender & Company, Inc. : Product Details: (2006) Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions Calcrim 1 Series 100-1800 (1335 pages) ISBN-10: 0820555193 Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
(2006) Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions Calcrim 1 Series 100-1800
Bloch, Kate; Boren, Roger W.; Cooper, Florence-Marie; Darlington, John H.; Gale, Jeffrey; Hoffer, David A.; Landin, Dennis James; Margulies, Sandra Lynn O'Connor, Micheal
United States, Mathew Bender & Company, Inc., 2005, Soft Cover, Good
Good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. (Series 100-1800 only as listed) (2006) Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions Calcrim 1 Series 100-1800 By Mathew Bender & Company, Inc. : Product Details: (2006) Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions Calcrim 1 Series 100-1800 (1335 pages) ISBN-10: 0820555193 Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
(2006) Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions Calcrim 1 Series 100-1800
Bloch, Kate; Boren, Roger W.; Cooper, Florence-Marie; Darlington, John H.; Gale, Jeffrey; Hoffer, David A.; Landin, Dennis James; Margulies, Sandra Lynn O'Connor, Micheal
United States, Mathew Bender & Company, Inc., 2005, Soft Cover, Good
Good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. (Series 100-1800 only as listed) (2006) Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions Calcrim 1 Series 100-1800 By Mathew Bender & Company, Inc. : Product Details: (2006) Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions Calcrim 1 Series 100-1800 (1335 pages) ISBN-10: 0820555193 Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
(2006) Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions Calcrim 1 Series 100-1800
Bloch, Kate; Boren, Roger W.; Cooper, Florence-Marie; Darlington, John H.; Gale, Jeffrey; Hoffer, David A.; Landin, Dennis James; Margulies, Sandra Lynn O'Connor, Micheal
United States, Mathew Bender & Company, Inc., 2005, Soft Cover, Very Good
Good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. (Series 100-1800 only as listed) (2006) Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions Calcrim 1 Series 100-1800 By Mathew Bender & Company, Inc. : Product Details: (2006) Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions Calcrim 1 Series 100-1800 (1335 pages) ISBN-10: 0820555193 Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
U.S. Coast Guard #515 Rules and Regulations For Foreign Vessels Operating in the Navigable Waters of the United States Volume #1 and Volume #2
Block, Richard 1577853350 United States, ProStar Publications, Inc., 2003, Soft Cover, As New
New. U.S. Coast Guard #515 Rules and Regulations For Foreign Vessels Operating in the Navigable Waters of the United States Volume #1 and Volume #2 By Block, Richard : Product Details: Volume #1 and volume #2 Included. Book Description This comprehensive two volume set is edited by Richard Block of Marine Education Textbooks and contains selected regulations enforced by the United States Coast Guard from Title 33 (Navigation and Navigable Waters) and Title 46 (Shipping) of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). These regulations relate to all non-U.S. Flag vessel design, equipement and operations in United States Waters. This edition also includes Tempory Interim Rules on Maritime Security. Product Details Paperback: 925 pages Publisher: ProStar Publications, Inc. (August 1, 2003) ISBN: 1577853350 Product Details Paperback: 925 pages Publisher: ProStar Publications, Inc. (August 2003) ISBN-10: 1577853350 ISBN-13: 978-1577853350 Product Dimensions: 11 x 8.6 x 1.8 inches Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
U.S. Coast Guard #515 Rules and Regulations For Foreign Vessels Operating in the Navigable Waters of the United States Volume #1 and Volume #2
Block, Richard 1577853350 United States, ProStar Publications, Inc., 2003, Soft Cover, As New
New. U.S. Coast Guard #515 Rules and Regulations For Foreign Vessels Operating in the Navigable Waters of the United States Volume #1 and Volume #2 By Block, Richard : Product Details: Volume #1 and volume #2 Included. Book Description This comprehensive two volume set is edited by Richard Block of Marine Education Textbooks and contains selected regulations enforced by the United States Coast Guard from Title 33 (Navigation and Navigable Waters) and Title 46 (Shipping) of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). These regulations relate to all non-U.S. Flag vessel design, equipement and operations in United States Waters. This edition also includes Tempory Interim Rules on Maritime Security. Product Details Paperback: 925 pages Publisher: ProStar Publications, Inc. (August 1, 2003) ISBN: 1577853350 Product Details Paperback: 925 pages Publisher: ProStar Publications, Inc. (August 2003) ISBN-10: 1577853350 ISBN-13: 978-1577853350 Product Dimensions: 11 x 8.6 x 1.8 inches Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Lessons 5-9 Blueprint Test Preparation 2008
Blueprint Test Preparation BLUEPRINTTEST U.S.A., Blueprint Test Preparation, 2008, Soft Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Lessons 5-9 Blueprint Test Preparation 2008 By Blueprint Test Preparation : Product Details: Lessons 5-9 Blueprint Test Preparation 2008 Includes, Main Point Questions, Describe Questions, Tiered Ordering Games, Antithesis Passages, Flaw Questions, Common Fallacies, Parallel Questions, Parallel Flaw Questions, In and OUt Grouping Games, Role Questions, Synthesis Passages, Example Structures, Stable Grouping Games, Disagree/Agree Questions, Questions and Answer Structures, Unstable Grouping Games. Soft cover Product: Lesson 5-9. Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Gyldendals Store Verdens Atlas
Bodil Sunde; Torgeir Ulshagen 820538794X Singapore, Glydendal, 2008, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very Good Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Gyldendals Store Verdens Atlas By Bodil Sunde; Torgeir Ulshagen : Product Details: Gyldendals store verdens atlas Bodil Sunde (Oversetter) ; Torgeir Ulshagen (Oversetter) Omtale Dette moderne atlaset har mer enn 330 kart, blant annet 46 regionskart, 4 detaljerte kart over havene og 18 tematiske verdenskart. Det er satellittbilder samt fysiske og politiske kart for hver verdensdel. Utgitt:2008 Forlag: GyldendalInnb :Innbundet Sprk: NorskSider: 304 ISBN:9788205387942 Utgave:2. utg.Originaltittel:The illustrated world atlas Hard Cover 304 pages. Language notes: Norwegian ISBN-13: 9788205387942 Price:
49.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Chemistry: An Experimental Science (Hardcover)
Bodner, George M.; Pardue, Harry L. 0471870536 U.S.A., John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1989, Hard Cover, Fair
Fair condition. Has writing/coverwear and tear. Chemistry: An Experimental Science (Hardcover) By Bodner, George M.; Pardue, Harry L. Product Description A modern, experimental approach to first-year chemistry is provided in this unique introductory text. It employs experimental observations to construct the principles of general chemistry, and an early introduction to observable descriptive chemistry lays the basis for the well-developed exposition that follows. Product Details Hardcover: 1088 pages Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc (April 5, 1989) Language: English ISBN-10: 0471870536 ISBN-13: 978-0471870531 Product Dimensions: 2.6 x 2.4 x 0.6 inches Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Unleashing Your Body's Fat Burning Potential Audio CD
Body Makeover System, Inc.; Michael Thurmond UNLEASHING U.S.A., Body Makeover System, Inc., 2007, Audio CD, Like New
Like new. (Audio CD only as listed) Unleashing Your Body's Fat Burning Potential Audio CD By Body Makeover System, Inc.; Michael Thurmond : Product Details : Unleashing Your Body's Fat Burning Potential Audio CD Teach Your Body to Burn Fat Automatically. If you've been on a low-calorie "starvation" diet, you may have actually taught your body to create and store more fat! Learn how you can reverse that process by reprogramming your metabolism for maximum fat burning. On this CD, Michael Thurmond reveals his time-tested secrets that dramatically increase your body's ability to burn calories so you lose fat fast. Format: Audio CD Audio CD Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Middeleeuwen Dr 2
Boer, D. E. H. De; Herwaarden, J. Van; Scheurkogel, J. 906890485X Netherlands, NIJHOFF UITGEVERS, 1995, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Middeleeuwen Dr 2 By Boer, D. E. H. De; Herwaarden, J. Van; Scheurkogel, J. Type : Hardback Publisher : NIJHOFF UITGEVERS Publication date : 26/10/1995 Length : 25 cm. Width : 18 cm. Height : 4 cm. Print : 2 ISBN : 906890485X Barcode (EAN) : 9789068904857 Language: Dutch Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Ditches Across the Desert: Irrigation in the Lower Pecos Valley
Bogener, Steve 089672509X Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A., Texas Tech Univ Pr, 2003, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very Good Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. DProduct Description 'One of the most thoroughly researched, detailed histories of any irrigated region in the American West' - "American Historical Review". 'Recommended ...A worthy addition to recent studies of water administration in the West' - "Western Historical Quarterly". 'A welcomed and excellent study that adds much to our knowledge of water development projects in southeastern New Mexico in the context of the history of the campaign for national reclamation' - "Journal of Southern History". Settlement of the West came slowly, based on advances in technology and the harnessing of nature, especially water. Early on, the arid Pecos country seemed to have too little water to make it tamable. With the downturn in ranching in southeastern New Mexico and West Texas in the late 1870s, however, promoter Charles Eddy joined lawman Pat Garrett in a grandiose scheme. They would dam the Pecos River, build irrigation canals, and turn the area into an agricultural oasis. This book illuminates the myriad personalities and interests that combined and clashed over the Pecos Valley reservoirs and canals. Many Americans, including western lawmakers, considered irrigation to be America at its best. Wealthy easterners invested in its development in the great traditions of American capitalism. Farmers laboring side by side to transform the desert into productive cropland represented the ideals of Jeffersonian yeoman democracy. These people, and the change of the Pecos Valley from rustic cattle territory to towns and irrigated farmland, form the framework for this rich story of the American West. By the end of the nineteenth century, investors led by James John Hagerman had poured more than 2.5 million into the Pecos ditches. Following episodes of violence, a natural disaster, and the financial downturn of 1893, settlers and capitalists deserted the valley, making its future uncertain. A series of financial reorganizations to raise much-needed capital attracted a major railroad to the valley, but the heyday of corporate irrigation was over. Instead, the irrigators turned to the federal government, and the U.S. Reclamation Service, although reluctant to rehabilitate the valleys irrigation system, agreed to take on the project and began a long, sometimes contentious relationship with water users in the valley. Today the once formidable Pecos River has become a mere shadow of its former self. Dammed in many places for irrigation, its springs pumped dry in others, the Pecos today leads a precarious existence. Yet the contest over its water within New Mexico and between New Mexico and Texas through the Pecos River Compact continues. Product Details Hardcover: 340 pages Publisher: Texas Tech University Press; 1St Edition edition (December 2003) Language: English ISBN-10: 089672509X ISBN-13: 978-0896725096 Product Dimensions: 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.2 inche Price:
13.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Gli Accordi Di Salvataggio Delle Imprese In Crisi Ricostruzione Di Una Disciplina
Boggio, Luca 8814134596 Milano, Dott. A. Giuffre, 2007, Soft Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Gli Accordi Di Salvataggio Delle Imprese In Crisi Ricostruzione Di Una Disciplina By Boggio, Luca Book Details Summary: The title of this book is Gli Accordi Di Salvataggio Delle Imprese in Crisi : Ricostruzione Di Una Disciplina and it was written by Luca Boggio. Il volume tratta di uno dei temi pių attuali del diritto fallimentare ossia della soluzione negoziale alle crisi d'impresa. L'argomento č affrontato non solo nei suoi aspetti di diritto fallimentare, ma, alla luce di una visione sistematica dell'istituto, anche negli aspetti di diritto civile, societario, bancario e dei mercati finanziari. L'opera ha la sua base nell'analisi delle forme di composizione negoziale dell'insolvenza diffuse nella prassi dei turnaround e nella individuazione dei caratteri e dei confini della fattispecie. Successivamente, svolge via via le principali problematiche di ordine pratico che la concreta stipulazione di accordi di salvataggio pone. L'approfondimento teorico si accompagna all'attenzione alle questioni pratiche, nella ricerca di un'adeguata base positiva ed argomentativa per le soluzioni concrete proposte. Il tutto senza trascurare le prime decisioni giurisprudenziali edite. This edition of Gli Accordi Di Salvataggio Delle Imprese in Crisi : Ricostruzione Di Una Disciplina is in a Book format. This books publish date is January 2007 and it has a suggested retail price of . There are 451 pages in the book and it was published by Giuffre. The 10 digit ISBN is 8814134596 and the 13 digit ISBN is 9788814134593. Soft Cover: Language Notes Italian ISBN-10: 8814134596 Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Human Parasitology
Bogitsh, Burton J.; Cheng, Thomas C. 0030462037 U.S.A., Thomson Learning, 1989, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. Name in front cover, no other interior writing or highlighting. Human Parasitology By Bogitsh, Burton J.; Cheng, Thomas C. Product Details Hard Cover: 435 pages Publisher: Thomson Learning (November 17, 1989) ISBN-10: 0030462037 ISBN-13: 9780030462030 Product Dimensions: 9.8 x 7.8 x 1 inches Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Leadership Legacy Moments: Visions and Values for Stewards of Collegiate Mission (ACE/Praeger Series on Higher Education) (Hardcover)
Bogue, E. Grady 0275997782 U.S.A., Praeger Publishers, 2007, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very Good Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Leadership Legacy Moments: Visions and Values for Stewards of Collegiate Mission (ACE/Praeger Series on Higher Education) (Hardcover) By Bogue, E. Grady Product Description Written for college leaders at all levels as well as for trustees, this book engages the reader, via narrative and analysis, with the reflective and the practical knowledge essential to a constructive legacy. Leaders of colleges and universities hold in trust an enterprise of complex mission, governance, and outcome. Most will take office with accompanying media celebration of their past records and future promise. Each will exit with a legacy. A few will leave behind tragic legacies of defeated spirits, corrupted organizations, and shameful ethical records. We may hope for collegiate leaders who will leave behind faculty and staff talents of greater promise, worthy goals achieved in concert with faculty and staff, and value cultures that inspire curiosity, courage, and compassion. In Leadership Legacy Moments the author reflects upon the ideas, skills, and values that are essential to effective leadership. He illustrates how ideas and values are linked in the stewardship of one of our nation's premier organizational enterprises. The book is about constructing a leadership legacy that is both effective and ethical. Product Details Hardcover: 144 pages Publisher: Praeger Publishers (August 30, 2007) Language: English ISBN-10: 0275997782 ISBN-13: 978-0275997786 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches Price:
56.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
The Passion: Photography from the Movie the Passion of the Christ Catholic Edition
Bolton, Jim; Gibson, Mel 0895557819 Rockford, Illinois, U.S.A., Tan Books & Pub, 2004, Hard Cover, Very Good
No Jacket Duncan, Ken; Antonello, Philippe Slight coverwear. No dust jacket. Beautiful Color Pictures from the movie. Hardcover: 143 pages Publisher: Tan Books & Publishers (February, 2004) Synopsis: Mel Gibson's film The Passion of The Christ portrays the last twelve hours in the life of Christ - leading up to His crucifixion. In this companion book to the film, the movie's impact continues through the gripping still photographs taken on location during the actual filming. Accompanied by the biblical narrative from the Douay-Rheims Bible as well as Aramaic and Latin text, the drama unfolds rapidly and with searing realism. Product Details ISBN:0895557819 Manufactured:Tan Books Publisher:T A N Books & Publishers Subject:Inspirational - Catholic Edition Description:Catholic Publication Date:February 2004 Binding:Hardcover Language:English Illustrations:Y Pages:143 Dimensions:11.54x9.18x.82 in. Language: English ISBN: 0895557819 Product Dimensions: 11.5 x 9.2 x 0.8 inches Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism Topics Volume Criticism of Various Topics in Nineteenth-Century Literature, Including Literary and Critical Movements, Prominent Themes and Genres, Anniversary Clebrations, and Surveys of National Literatures
Bomarito, Jessica; Whitaker, Russel 0787686441 United States, Thomson Gale, 2005, Hard Cover, As New
Like new condition. Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism Topics Volume Criticism of Various Topics in Nineteenth-Century Literature, Including Literary and Critical Movements, Prominent Themes and Genres, Anniversary Clebrations, and Surveys of National Literatures By Bomarito, Jessica; Whitaker, Russel Product Details Hardcover: 477 pages Publisher: Thomson Gale (December 31, 2005) Language: English ISBN: 0787686441 Product Dimensions: 11.3 x 8.6 x 1.3 inches Price:
69.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|