|
|
Biale, David ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians
Biale, David 0520257987 / 9780520257986 U.S.A., University of California Press, 2008, Soft cover, Like New
Book Like new. May have slight shelfwear from storage. Blood and Belief The Circulation of a Symbol Between Jews and Christians By Biale, David Product Description Blood contains extraordinary symbolic power in both Judaism and Christianity--as the blood of sacrifice, of Jesus, of the Jewish martyrs, of menstruation, and more. Yet, though they share the same literary, cultural, and religious origins, on the question of blood the two religions have followed quite different trajectories. For instance, while Judaism rejects the eating or drinking of blood, Christianity mandates its symbolic consumption as a central sacrament. How did these two traditions, both originating in the Hebrew Bible's cult of blood sacrifices, veer off in such different directions? With his characteristic wit and erudition, David Biale traces the continuing, changing, and often clashing roles of blood as both symbol and substance through the entire sweep of Jewish and Christian history from Biblical times to the present. Product Details Paperback: 316 pages Publisher: University of California Press; 1 edition (September 1, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0520257987 ISBN-13: 978-0520257986 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches Price:
18.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Biale, David on Adinfinitumbooks.com Biale, David on Archivescalifornia.com Biale, David on Barbarossabooks.com Biale, David on Beckhambooks.com Biale, David on Betterbookgetter.com Biale, David on Bibliotique.us Biale, David on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
| Biale, David on Bornagainusedbooks.com Biale, David on Goodwillbooks.com Biale, David on Greentextbooks.com Biale, David on Greentextbooks.org Biale, David on Massbaymedia.com Biale, David on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Biale, David on Monkeyread.com
| Biale, David on Nomadestore.com Biale, David on Oxfordhousebooks.com Biale, David on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Biale, David on Textbookace.com |
|
|